Brief history of the South East Open Cribbage League

The League was formed 1981 and the Secretary was Bob Kemp. The earliest records available are from 1992 when the Committee consisted of Ken Cross (Treasurer), Brian Martin (Fixture Secretary), Dennis Wells (Chairman), David Covill and Alan Botting. The League had built from its early days of only one Division to four Divisions, with 39 teams.

In 1994 Bob Williams joined the Committee as Minute Secretary for two years and then took over as Fixture Secretary from Brian Martin in 1996. In 1995 the League added a fifth Division with a total of 49 teams. In 1997 Dennis Wells retired as Chairman and was replaced by John Swaffer for one year, and then Dave Lucas for three years, Peter Haynes for four years, Ron Burkett for three, Peter Haynes came back for one year, Mark Bettaney taking over in 2008 until 2016 when Michelle Roberts took over.

In 1997 Ken Cross retired as Treasurer and was replaced by John Swaffer for five years, Doris Wilders also served for five years before the present Treasurer Anne Moore took over.

After three years with five Divisions the League was reduced to four Divisions (43 Teams) for 1997. In 2003 the League was reduced to three Divisions with 26 teams. Numbers gradually dropped until in 2010 the League reverted to two Divisions containing 19 teams.

 

ROLL OF HONOUR (as available)

DIVISION ONE (Winners)

1981  BELVOIR A
1982  ROYAL OAK
1983  BRITTANIA
1984  BRITTANIA
1985  DUKE OF WELLINGTON
1986  NEW TOWN
1987  WALNUT
1988  NEW TOWN
1989  TRAVELLERS
1990  BELVEDERE HOTEL
1991  BELVEDERE HOTEL
1992  BEAR & RAGGED STAFF

1993  BELVEDERE HOTEL

1994  DUKE OF NORTHUMBERLAND

1995  NORTH HEATH SOCIAL CLUB

1996  BELVEDERE HOTEL

1997  PLOUGH

1998  HARTLEY COUNTRY CLUB

1999  PLOUGH

2000  PLOUGH

2001  DUKE

2002  ROYAL OAK

2003  MALT SHOVEL

2004  PLOUGH

2005  FORESTERS 'A'

2006  BREWERS ARMS 'B'

2007  FORESTERS 'A'

2008  STYLE & WINCH

2009  CRAYFORD R.B.L.

2010  PLOUGH

2011  FALCONWOOD CLUB

2012  RUNNING HORSES

2013  NORTH HEATH SOCIAL CLUB

2014  LADS OF THE VILLAGE

2015  NORTH HEATH SOCIAL CLUB

2016  FALCONWOOD CLUB

2017  TRAVELLERS HOME

2018 CRAYFORD R.B.L.

DIVISION ONE (Runners up)

1982  BRITTANIA
1983  TRAFALGAR
1984  DUKES HEAD
1985  ROYAL OAK A
1986  NORTH HEATH SOCIAL CLUB
1987  PLOUGH
1988  DUKES HEAD
1989  NORTH HEATH SOCIAL CLUB A
1990  DUKE OF NORTHUMBERLAND
1991  SHIP
1992  NORTH HEATH SOCIAL CLUB

1993  NEW TOWN TAVERN 'A'

1994  SPORTSMAN'S CLUB

1995  NORTH HEATH SOCIAL CLUB

1996  BELVEDERE HOTEL

1997  SPORTSMAN'S CLUB

1998  BREWERS ARMS 'B'

1999  SPORTMAN'S CLUB

2000  FORESTER'S 'A'

2001  PLOUGH

2002  VOLUNTEER

2003  BREWERS 'B'

2004  BREWERS 'B'

2005  STYLE & WINCH

2006  FORESTERS 'A'

2007  CRAYFORD R.B.L.

2008  BREWERS 'A'

2009  RUNNING HORSES

2010  RUNNING HORSES

2011  DASHWOOD CLUB

2012  FLEETDOWN CLUB

2013  MALT SHOVEL

2014  MALT SHOVEL

2015  FLEETDOWN F.C.

2016  TRAVELLERS HOME

2017  NORTH HEATH SOCIAL CLUB

2018  FALCONWOOD CLUB

DIVISION TWO (Winners)

1982  DUKE OF NORTHUMBERLAND
1983  SHIP
1984  NORTH HEATH SOCIAL CLUB
1985  ROYAL OAK
1986  WALNUT TREE
1987  EARL HAIG
1988  DUKE OF NORTHUMBERLAND
1989  THE ROSE (DARTFORD)
1990  TRAFALGAR
1991  PRINCE ALFRED

1992  PHOENIX 'A'

1993  FORESTERS 'A'

1994  BREWERS ARMS 'A'

1995  LEATHERBOTTLE

1996  HARTLEY COUNTRY CLUB

1997  VOLUNTEER

1998  FORESTERS 'A'

1999  DUKE OF NORTHUMBERLAND

2000  BELVOIR

2001  MALT SHOVEL

2002  LADS OF THE VILLAGE

2003  SLADE GREEN RAILWAY CLUB

2004  BREWERS 'A' / STYLE & WINCH

2005  VOLUNTEER

2006  NORTH HEATH SOCIAL CLUB

2007  BIRCHWOOD

2008  VOLUNTEER

2009  NORTH HEATH SOCIAL CLUB

2010  FLEETDOWN CLUB

2011  WELSH TAVERN

2012  PLOUGH

2013  LADS OF THE VILLAGE

2014  ROYAL OAK

2015  FALCONWOOD CLUB

2016  FORESTERS

2017  ROYAL OAK

2018 ROSE (Bexleyheath) 'B'

DIVISION TWO (Runners up)

1982  BREWERS
1983  ?
1984  PLOUGH
1985  ROSE & CROWN
1986  PHOENIX A
1987  NEW TOWN TAVERN A
1988  BEAR & RAGGED STAFF
1989  WINDMILL
1990  SHIP
1991  ROBIN HOOD & LITTLE JOHN
1992  SLADE GREEN SPORTSMAN'S CLUB

1993  FORESTERS 'B' / PHOENIX 'B'

1994  PLOUGH

1995  BOUNDARY

1996  PRINCE ALFRED

1997  BREWERS ARMS 'B'

1998  ROYAL OAK

1999  VICTORIA

2000  HARTLEY COUNTRY CLUB

2001  BELVEDERE HOTEL

2002  SPORTSMAN'S CLUB

2003  FORESTES 'A'

2004  STYLE & WINCH / BREWERS 'A'

2005  FALCONWOOD CLUB

2006  CRAYFORD R.B.L.

2007  BREWERS 'A'

2008  TRAVELLERS HOME

2009  DASHWOOD CLUB

2010  FALCONWOOD CLU

2011  MALT SHOVEL

2012  FORESTERS

2013  FALCONWOOD CLUB

2014  DUCHESS OF KENT

2015  VOLUNTEER

2016  DASHWOOD CLUB

2017  FALCONWOOD CLUB

2018 ROSE (Bexleyheath) 'A'

 

DIVISION THREE (Winners)  (Jack Roberts Memorial Trophy)

1988  TRAFALGER

1989  FORESTERS

1990  FORESTERS

1991  NEW TOWN TAVERN

1992  BREWERS ARMS 'B'

1993  HARTLEY COUNTRY CLUB

1994  LEATHERBOTTLE

1995  BEXLEYHEATH CONSERVATIVE CLUB

1996  WOODMAN 'B'

1997  SLADE GREEN RAILWAY CLUB

1998  BELVOIR

1999  LADS OF THE VILLAGE

2000  ROSE 'B' (Dartford)

2001  BELVEDERE NORTH CONSERVATIVE CLUB 'A'

2002  STYLE & WINCH

2003  FORESTERS 'B' / NORTH HEATH SOCIAL CLUB

2004  SHIP

2005  YACHT

2006  SHIP

2007  NORTH HEATH SOCIAL CLUB

2008  LADS OF THE VILLAGE

2009  MALT SHOVEL

 

DIVISION THREE (Runners up)

1992  PHOENX 'B'

1993  BREWERS ARMS 'A'

1994  PRINCES HOTEL

1995  BELVOIR TAVERN

1996  VOLUNTEER

1997  ROYAL OAK

1998  VICTORIA

1999  SLADE GREEN RAILWAY CLUB

2000  MALT SHOVEL

2001  LADS OF THE VILLAGE

2002  SLADE GREEN RAILWAY CLUB

2003  NORTH HEATH SOCIAL CLUB / FORESTERS

2004  YACHT

2005  WELSH TAVERN

2006  LADS OF THE VILLAGE

2007  YACHT

2008  FORESTERS

2009  FALCONWOOD CLUB

 

DIVISION FOUR (Winners)

1992  FORESTERS 'C'

1993  BELVOIR

1994  BEXLEYHEATH CONSERVATIVE CLUB

1995  JOLLY MILLERS

1996  BARGE POLE

1997  CRAYFORD R.B.L.

1998  LADS OF THE VILLAGE

1999  ROSE 'B' (Dartford)

2000  FALCONWOOD CLUB

2001  PRINCE OF WALES

2002  NORTH HEATH SOCIAL CLUB

2003  ROSE & CROWN 'Z'

 

DIVISION FOUR (Runners up)

1992  SALUTATION

1993  LEATHER BOTTLE

1994  SHIP (Erith)

1995  WOODMAN

1996  WHITE HART 'B'

1997  SHIP

1998  MALTH SHOVEL 'B'

1999  VOLUNTEER 'B'

2000  PRINCE OF WALES

2001  BELVEDERE NORTH CONSERVATIVE CLUB 'B'

2002  BRIDGES

2003  YACHT

 

DIVISION FIVE (Winners)

1995  CHEQUERS

1996  PRINCE OF WALES

1997  MAYPOLE SOCIAL CLUB

 

DIVISION FIVE (Runners up)

1995  WHITE HART 'A'

1996  ROSE 'B' (Dartford)

1997  CUTTY SARK

 

 

CAPTAINS/SECRETARIES  -  PAIRS COMPETITION

 

Division One  Winners                              R/Up

1990  NORTH HEATH SOCIAL CLUB
1991  NORTH HEATH SOCIAL CLUB
1992  ROBIN HOOD & LITTLE JOHN                 NEW TOWN TAVERN 'A' or BELVEDERE HOTEL

1993  ROSE B BEXLEYHEATH

1994  PHOENIX 'A'                                           SPORTSMANS CLUB

1995  DUKE OF NORTHUMBERLAND               FORESTERS 'B'

1996  CRAYFORD SOCIAL CLUB                        NORTH HEATH SOCIAL CLUB or LEATHERBOTTLE

1997  PRINCE ALFRED                                   CRAYFORD R.B.L.  or  BRICKLAYERS

1998  PRINCE ALFRED                                   PLOUGH

1999  CRAYFORD SOCIAL CLUB                     VOLUNTEER 'A'  or  NORTH HEATH S.C.

2000  CRAYFORD SOCIAL CLUB                     NORTH HEATH SOCIAL CLUB

2001  FORESTERS 'A'                                     BELVOIR 

2002  VOLUNTEER                                          MALT SHOVEL

2003  VOLUNTEER                                          HARTLEY COUNTRY CLUB

2004  HARTLEY COUNTRY CLUB                     MALT SHOVEL

2005  CRAYFORD SOCIAL CLUB                     PLOUGH

2006  FALCONWOOD    or     ROYAL OAK

2007  FORESTERS 'A'                                      CRAYFORD R.B.L.  or STYLE & WINCH  or  FALCONWOOD

2008  CRAYFORD SOCIAL CLUB                      CRAYFORD R.B.L.

2009  FLEETDOWN                                          BREWERS 'B'

2010  NORTH HEATH SOCIAL CLUB                 SWANLEY W.M.C.

2011  TRAVELLERS HOME                              SWANLEY W.M.C.

2012  DASHWOOD CLUB                                 FLEETDOWN CLUB

2013  DASHWOOD CLUB                                 FLEETDOWN CLUB

2014  LADS OF THE VILLAGE                          TRAVELLERS HOME

2015  LADS OF THE VILLAGE                          FLEETDOWN CLUB

2016  FLEETDOWN CLUB                                MALT SHOVEL

2017  MALT SHOVEL                                       FORESTERS

2018  NORTH HEATH SOCIAL CLUB                 MALT SHOVEL 'B'

 

 

Division Two  Winners                              R/Up

1992  BREWERS 'A'                                           BOUNDARY

1993  SHIP (Dartford)                                          YACHT

1994  BOUNDARY    or    ERITH SQUASH CLUB

1995  HARTLEY COUNTRY CLUB                       BOUNDARY

1996  FORESTERS 'C'                                        BREWERS 'B'

1997  BREWERS 'B'                                           (4 way play_off)

1998  BREWERS 'A'                                           (4 way play_off)

1999  BELVOIR                                                  BREWERS 'A'  or  DART

2000  LADS OF THE VILLAGE                            BELVEDERE

2001  SPORTSMANS CLUB  or  DASHWOOD CLUB

2002  SPORTSMANS CLUB  or  ROSE (Dartford)

2003  STYLE & WINCH                                       FORESTERS 'A'  or  FALCONWOOD

2004  STYLE & WINCH                                       NORTH HEATH S.C.

2005  VOLUNTEER                                            SHIP

2006  CRAYFORD SOCIAL CLUB                       CRAYFORD R.B.L.

2007  PLOUGH                                                  MALT SHOVEL  

2008  SHIP                                                        NORTH HEATH S.C.  or  FALCOWOOD  or  MALT SHOVEL

2009  FORESTERS                                            PLOUGH

2010  LADS OF THE VILLAGE                            FLEETDOWN

2011  VOLUNTEER                                            MALT SHOVEL

2012  PLOUGH                                                  FORESTERS

2013  DARTFORD W.M.C.                                  CRAYFORD R.B.L.

2014  FORESTERS                                            DUCHESS OF KENT or DARTFORD W.M.C.

2015  DASHWOOD CLUB                                   VOLUNTEER

2016  FORESTERS                                            CRAYFORD ARMS

2017  RED LION                                                 VOLUNTEER

2018  ROSE (Bexleyheath) (A)                             LADS OF THE VILLAGE

 

Division Three  Winners                           R/Up

1992  WALNUT TREE                                        (5 way play_off)

1993  BRICKLAYERS                                        BREWERS 'A'

1994  TRAFALGAR                                           ABBEY MEAD S.C.  or  BRICKLAYERS

1995  BEXLEYHEATH CONS. CLUB                  BELVOIR TAVERN

1996  VOLUNTEER                                          PRINCES HOTEL

1997  TRAVELLERS HOME                              FORESTERS 'A'

1998  PRINCE OF WALES   or   CUTTY SARK

1999  SLADE GREEN RLY. CLUB  or  BELVEDERE NTH. CONC. CLUB  or  PRINCE OF WALES

2000  CUTTY SARK                                         LEATHERBOTTLE

2001  STYLE & WINCH                                    BELVEDERE NTH. CONS. CLUB

2002  SLADE GREEN RLY. CLUB                    BELVEDERE NTH. CONS. CLUB  or  FRUITERERS ARMS

2003  ROSE & CROWN 'A'                               SHIP

2004  PRINCE OF WALES                               VICTORIA

2005  LADS OF THE VILLAGE                          ROSE (Bexleyheath)

2006  DASHWOOD CLUB                                 FORESTERS 'B'  or  ROSE & CROWN 'Z'

2007  ROSE & CROWN 'Z'                                DASHWOOD CLUB  or  WELSH TAVERN

2008  DASHWOOD CLUB                                 LADS OF THE VILLAGE

2009  WELSH TAVERN                                    FALCONWOOD or  LADS OF THE VILLAGE  or  DARTFORD CONS. CLUB

 

 Division Four  Winners                R/Up

1992  TRAVELLERS HOME 'B'                          SALUTATION

1993  BEXLEYHEATH CONS. CLUB                  NEWTOWN TAVERN 'A'  or  CRESSY ARMS

1994  SLADE GREEN RLY. CLUB  or  ROSE 'A' (Bexleyheath)

1995  WOODMAN                                             SLADE GREEN RLY. CLUB  or  VICTORY

1996  SHIP  or  MOORINGS CLUB

1997  WOODMAN 'A'                                         ROSE 'A' (Bexleyheath)

1998  BRICKLAYERS (Bexleyheath)  or  WHITE HART

1999  ROSE 'B' (Dartford)                                   ROSE (Beleyheath)

2000  CRAYFORD R.B.L.  or  RED LION

2001  ABBEYMEAD SOCIAL CLUB                    PRINCE OF WALES

2002  BRIDGES                                                 LAMB

2003  FRUITERERS ARMS                                 LAMB

 

 

Division Five  Winners                            R/Up

1995  WHITE HART 'A'  or  MOORINGS CLUB  or  SHIP (Dartford)  or  BRICKLAYERS (Dartford)  OR  VICTORIA

1996  CHEQUERS                                           CRAYFORD R.B.L.  or  BRICKLAYERS (Dartford)

1997  CUTTY SARK                                         MAYPOLE SOC. CLUB

 

Over the years the Files only show final League Tables, so many of the play-off results were not recorded

 

Pairs Knockouts Winners                    R/Up   

2003 FORESTERS 'A' (P.Buttivant / A. Clark)

2004 YACHT (M.Buttifant / A. Hunt)
2010  MALT SHOVEL                                     ROYAL OAK

2011  CRAYFORD R.B.L.                               PLOUGH

2012  TRAVELLERS HOME                            ROYAL OAK

2013  LADS OF THE VILLAGE                        NORTH HEATH SOCIAL CLUB

2014

2015  DASHWOOD CLUB                               MALT SHOVEL

2016  NORTH HEATH SOCIAL CLUB               FALCONWOOD CLUB

2017  RED LION                                             NORTH HEATH SOCIAL CLUB

2018  FALCONWOOD CLUB                           MALT SHOVEL 'A'

          

   

Singles Knockouts Winners                R/Up

1992  D BRINE

1993  J. ANGUS

1994  K. ROACH

1995  S. GLANVILLE

1996  PAULA O HALLORAN

1997  R. BEATTIE

1998  C. FRENCH

1999  C. HITCHCOCK

2000  ANN LAMBERT

2001  P. DAVIES

2002  D. GREGORSON

2003  R. BEADLE

2004  J. ANGUS

2010  ROYAL OAK                                         RUNNING HORSES

2011  WELSH TAVERN                                  LADS OF  THE VILLAGE

2012  FALCONWOOD CLUB                           FALCONWOOD CLUB

2013  RUNNING HORSES                              CRAYFORD R.B.L.

2014  THE PLOUGH                                       LADS OF THE VILLAGE

2015  FALCONWOOD CLUB                           TRAVELLERS HOME

2016  TRAVELLERS HOME                            CRAYFORD ARMS

2017  DASHWOOD CLUB                               RED LION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click here to return to index.

Click here to jump to I.C.L. Fixtures.

Click here to read League Tables.

Click here to find I.C.L. History/Roll of Honour.

Click here to find I.C.L. Roll of Honour.